Zions Zen Model Horse Show

Subtitle

Class Lists

Class List and Class Divisions

Zions Zen Model Horse Show Judges

December 2nd 2017

ALL CM and AR classes will be DOUBLE JUDGED, for 2 workmanship cards per class. 

NOTE:
These will be judged differently, so it will NOT always be the same placings as the 1st and 2nd place halter class models.
WORKMANSHIP.  (YELLOW)  NAN cards





Class Entry Limits:

3 models per exhibitor per class


Index Information Cards:      ~please print clearly      If you want your CM MODELS judged for Workmanship, you WILL NEED 2 CARDS per model, put workmanship at the TOP of the second card for that judging.

    

       ~Front:  Class Number, Breed, Gender

       ~Back:  Horses Name,    Owner Name

***Class Number Set Up:                                     NEW 2017 Division Split (CM's AND CM's MINI's :)  )
~OF Stone  (OFS  1-34)
             Halter NAN cards (green)
~OF Breyer  (OFB  1-34)
             Halter NAN cards (green)
~Artist Resins all sizes (AR 1-34)
             Halter NAN cards (green)
             Workmanship NAN cards (yellow)
~OF Mini's (Breyer and Stones)  (OFM   1-34)  
             Halter NAN cards (green)
~Customs  (CM   1-34)
              Halter NAN cards (green)
              Workmanship NAN cards (yellow)
~NEW Custom MINI's (CM MINI 1-34)
              Halter NAN cards (green)
              Workmanship NAN cards (yellow)

Have been requested to do a china division, need a judge if I'm to incorporate it in for 2018, and be able to split AR into AR and AR Mini for 2018 Also

Please Remember:

On CM models the artist IS NOT to be stated anywhere one the cards.

You will need a 3 x 5 index card for each horse in each class.    ONE FOR HALTER, AND ONE FOR WORKMANSHIP for EACH horse

These cards will be collected and kept through the top 6 placing models records.

Please have explanation cards on your models if not to the standard breed info.


****Bring extra blank cards, you might end up needing them :)


2017 Judges Set Up


(7) Divisions (Judges)

OFS    ~OF Stone.............                                       Halter                                          Ashley Arents Bowen
OFB    ~OF Breyer..............                                                                                         Shelley Hogle
AR       ~Artist Resins (ALL sizes).............               Halter                                          TBA
                                                                                 Workmanship                              TBA
OFM    ~OF Mini's (Breyer and Stones)..............                                                        Alisono or Laura J.
CM      ~Customs (Non-Resins Large Models)........Halter                                          Hanna Kay Wang
                                                                                 Workmanship                             Jasmine Cawley
CM Mini's ~Custom Mini's............................            Halter                                         TBA
                                                                                  Workmanship                            TBA
Fantasy Classes..............LUNCH.......                      Yellow Cards                             Alison Cawley
34 Classes
Light Breeds:
1. Arabian
2. Part-Arabian
3. Spanish Breeds (All/Specified)
4. NSH / ASB
5. MFT / TWH
6. Other Pure/Part Light Breeds (Specified)

Champion ~ Reserve Champion

Stock Breeds:
7. Quarter Horse
8. Mustang
9. Appaloosa
10. Paint
11. Other Pure/Part Stock Breeds (Specified)

Champion ~ Reserve Champion

Sport Breeds:
12. TB/SB
13. Warmbloods (Specified)
14. Coaching/Carriage Type Breeds (Specified)
15. Other Pure/Part Sport Type Breeds (Specified)


Champion ~ Reserve Champion

Pony Breeds:
16. American Pony Breeds (Specified)
17. European Pony Breeds (Specified)
18. Other Pure/Part Pony Breeds

     ***http://arabianhorselovers.webs.com/ponybreeds.htm

Champion ~ Reserve Champion

Fantasy:  Set up and judged at lunch!!  NAN qualifying~
-OF Unicorn (All)
-CM Unicorn (All)
-OF Pegasis (All)
CM Pegasis (All)
NAN INFO:
Fantasy equine eligibility **is now approved** and limited to equine-based "unicorns" and "pegasi" (or a combination of the two) only **in OF Collectibility and CM/AR Workmanship classes only. (approved 12-0, 3/13, #45299)**.  
   #14. Coaching/Carriage Type Breeds.

EX: Frisians, Cleveland Bay, Kladruber, Gelderlanders, Dutch Harness Horse, Tuigpaards, Hackney Horse, French Trotter, Orlov Trotter, Dole Trotter, Irish Cob, Gypsy Vanner, and so on.


#19, Draft Ponies, has been removed, for now it can go under "Other".  IF we have to many in the class, we will divide it to accommodate better placings/judging, Ill have extra cards in case.


Please keep your concerns and questions coming, as I have stated, if your wondering, someone else might also be, I will post updates on home page also. This was a needed fix to better the Sport Breeds classes, thank you.

Draft Breeds:
19. Clydesdale/Shire
20. Belgian/Percheron
21. Other Europian
22. Other American
23. Other Part/Pure Draft Breeds

       ****http://www.vdhma.org/draft-breeds-and-definitions 

Champion ~ Reserve Champion

Foals:
24. Light
25. Stock
26. Spanish
27. Draft
28. Pony
29. Sport
30. Other/Part/Pure Foals (Including Donkey, Zebra, Exotics & Mule Foals)

Champion ~ Reserve Champion

Other:
31.Miniature Horse
32. Donkey
33. Mules (all types)
34. Zebras/ All Other Exotics (all types)

Champion ~ Reserve Champion

A quick reference on gaited horse breeds since there was a question on some: This is a "general" list, there are others not on here.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_gaited_horse_breeds
Just about 500 NAN cards to be handed out!  Come and get yours :)